School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. Long ago it is said that an old forge was built near Kilelton. In it pikes and spades were made, and it is said that the pikes which were made in it were used in the year 1798. In that year the Irish soldiers fought gallantly against the English at Wexford, and the weapons they used were pikes. After great fighting the Irish soldiers succeeded in driving back the English The prongs of the pikes were flat and it was very hard to work with them. Now-days no pikes a made in forges but in factories which are built all over Ireland such a Pierce's factory of Wexford. The prongs of the pikes now are very sharp. The pikes of long ago cost two and six now they cost four shillings.