School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. There are many holy wells in this locality to which people who have diseases go to be cured. There is a well in Asdee called "Saint Senan's Well". The well is visited by people every year. They leave pieces of cloth on a bush which is growing beside the well. The water of the well is good for curing rheumatism.
    There is a holy well in Gunsboro in the parish of Ballybunion called "Saint Batt's Well". The people go to that well three times a year, namely the Saturday before May 1st, the Saturday before June 29th and the Saturday before September 29th. There is a well in Knockanure called "Sunday's Well". Long ago a girl washed clothes in that well. Next morning the well was gone from that field to a neighbour's field.