School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. The following story was told to me by my father a few nights ago. Alot of floods happened in Ballylongford, and the worst one that happened was on the 23rd of December 1870.
    The great flood that was there carried a bog in Ahanraghan now called the "Run-away-bog". It also carried houses, and ricks of hay down the river and they blocked the main bridge in Ballylongford. The houses in Ahanraghan were swept away with the flood, and the people of that townland were left homeless.
    At that time a very rich man lived in Ballylongford whose name was P. O'Rahilly. Only for him Ballylongford would be swept away by the flood. By his orders boats were got, and men manned them, and cut the banks which blocked the eyes of the bridge. Some of the banks are to be seen yet on Carrig-strand.
    Another great flood which occurred in Ballylongford was in the year 1925. Alot of damage was done, and the main bridge was knocked in Ballylongford. After a few weeks a new bridge was made, which was a great advantage to the people.