School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

The following story was told to me by my father who is about sixty years of age.
    There is an old church built in Kilelton which is at present a ruin. This was used by the OConnors as a place for hearing mass. There is also a tunnel supposed to be under the ground from the castle to this church.
    In this tunnel numbers of jewels chalices and other valuables are said to be buried. About thirty years ago a man started digging in the floor of the old church and doing as he had been told to do in a dream; he dug under the southern window expecting to find something. This was about ten o'clock in the night.
    When he had been about an hour at work he saw approaching him an old woman driving a white horse. She stopped talking to the man and she told him he would live only a week after that so saying she turned around and disappeared.
    The man hearing this got afraid and away home. The woman had told him