School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. The following story was told to me by my grandmother a few nights ago.
    In one farm at home there is a fort which is surriunded by bushes and a small fence. In the fort there is a hilly spot and it is believed that people have been buried there many years ago. Many years ago hay was cut in it but one day when they were mowing, the horses stood still and nothing would make them go until they were untackled from the machine.
    From that day forth nobody has interfered with it but it has been left as a pasture field for the cows. In the field outside there was a school and alot of people from Graffa and Ballylirie were taught how to read and write in it.