School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

the match was made. Then they appointed a day for the wedding.
    The old people had also to get a cow or two out of the farm and also a field for the cows. They had to get a room in the house and usually the took the best one. Then the old people had to leave all control of the house and give it to the new woman and they used be jealous of the woman.
  2. The following story was told to me by my father a few nights ago.
    It is said that in the Penal days the old Priests of Ballylongford used to say Mass in the open air in the townland of "Cul na Gráige". A kind of a Church made of bushes was erected in a remote place in the townland. Six or seven men with spades and shovels erected the Church for the purpose of saying Mass.
    It is said that they used to say Mass there at 12 o'clock in the night when the English soldiers used to be in bed. Alot of the old people in Saleen used to come across to the little Church to hear Mass. They used to come across through the fields