School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. A few nights ago I was listening to a few old men talking about chemist shops, and cures. After a while one of them said that the cures that the old people had were better than all the cures in the chemist's shops. Then he told us about the cures and here are some of them.
    He said that when the people got cut they got the "rib leaf" and chewed it very fine and then mixed it with butter and put it to the cut. When they got a sting from the nettle they got a "dock-leaf" and put it to it and after a while the sting went away. He said that one year his hands were covered with warts, and one day he got a paper-bag and filled it with stones during the night he put it on the foot-path and the first person that took them up would take the warts from him. After a week they went away.