School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. Fishing, the industry on which the people of the maritime counties of Ireland subsisted and on which some of them still depend for their livelihood is now, owing to the ravages of the French trawlers off our coast, a thing of the past. But as we are inured from the ravages of those trawlers, Ballylongford being built on an inlet of the Shannon we cannot attribute this to the complete failure of our fishing industry, which under the influence of grizzled, weather beaten, seamen was once a flourishing industry. The only fishing ever done is done in imagination by old people namely "Pat Healy and Moss Hennessy. Therefore the fish which abound in the Shannon are at present safe from the fisherman's bait.
        1. catching animals