School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. There are numbers of old roads in this locality some of which are disused and others that are only very seldom used.
    There is an old road leading from "Kilelton house" to the public road. It is closed up and is not used for the last fifty years and is now called Hickey's Avenue.
    About thirty years ago there was a high bank of gravel leading out from Carrigisland and it was as high as that the tide never covered it. Along its top was a road which was used by everybody as a passage out when the tide was in. At that time people used be taking gravel off the strand unknown to its owner Mr. Peagum. A great number of people used draw the gravel until the tide used be able to cover it and after a number of years all the gravel was carried off by the tide.
    About eighty years ago the road which leads into Carrigisland at present was first started to be made. It is said that at first the people who worked there cut
        1. public infrastructure