School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

The following story was told to me by my father a few nights ago.
    The patron Saint of Ballylongford is St. Laictín. The townland of Lislaughtin is called after him and it means the "Fort of Laictín".
    It is said that he lived in Lislaughtin Abbey but in the year 1478 a man named Smith said of an older Church being there dedicated to Saint Laictín.
    Saint Laichtín's feast day is kept on the 19th March. Before he died he walked around Lislaughtin and blessed it. It is said that he was buried in the Church near the Altar with other Monks and Priests.
    There is a Well called after him and it is known as "Laichtín's Well". It is in the land of Mrs. Sullivan in the townland of Lislaughtin. It is said that he visited the Well on the 13th May 758 with other followers. There are no rounds paid at the Well because it is not certain whether he