School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

There is supposed to be an enchanted village between the waters of Ballylongford and Ballybunion. It is seen every seven years and who ever see it dies.
    There lived a man in the neighbourhood and he had a meadow. He noticed that the grass was eaten out of his meadow and this night he made up his mind to stay up and watch it.
    He stayed up and about two o'clock a great number of horses rose out of the sea and came into the meadow and began to eat the grass. The man picked up a lump of mud and threw it at the horses.
    He hit one of the horses with the mud and the horse he hit stood and the rest of the horses ran off into the sea and disappeared. He kept the horse he hit and he became a powerful animal.