School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. A few nights ago I heard an old man who is about sixty years of age telling a story about the Abbey Field. The year that Carrig-a-Foill Castle was attacked the English soldiers came to Lios-Laughtin and broke the monastery that was there.
    When the monks that were in it were fleeing two of them ran across the field in front of the monastery and a few English soldiers followed them. After a while the two monks that were fleeing from the soldiers seperated and ran in different directions and one of them was killed when trying to run across the bridge that is near the field, and his other friend was killed when trying to go across the gate that led to the monastery. Ever since the field was called the "Abbey Field."
    Lislaughtin, Co. Kerry