School: Ballylongford (B.) (roll number 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

man that was troubling him.
    When Father Fennell was at home again the following year it happened that he had to pass the same place again one night and the old man appeared to him again. Father Fennell took courage and asked him what was troubling him. The old man told him that he owed one half-crown in a certain house in Listowel. He said to say Mass for him, and he said when he would have these done he would be let into heaven.
    The next day Father Fennell went to Listowel and told the clerks to look over the books and see what T. Dissed owed. They did as he told them and they found out that he owed a half-crown.The debt was paid and also the Mass was said for him. You can see by this story that it is a small thing that would keep you out from heaven.
    About five years ago a man named James Connor was coming down from Father Fennell's house very late at night. As he was coming home near Dissed's house he met a funeral coming against him. He went in shade of a bush while it was passing and he saw it was T. Dissed's funeral.