Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Cornmill.
    The Cornmill in Kilnagain, Drumkeerin, Innismagrath parish was owned by the O'Donnells. The corn was dried in the kiln. The turf used in drying the corn was brought by the owner of the corn to be ground. The corn was spread on the floor of the kiln and turned with shovels. The owner of the corn did his share of the work.
    The water used in the mill was taken from the river. The mill dam was beside the mill. The mill was worked by a wheel. People of the locality got "shelling" from the mill and from the "shelling" they made "flummery" and Bull's Milk. The Bull's Milk was used as a drink and in making bread.
    Coill na gCarn Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
    Philomena O Kelly