Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Forges were numerous long ago. Michael Flynn and his father Anthony Flynn, Derrivalanagher, Newbridge had a large forge. In those days the blacksmiths made all their own nails. The horses could be shod for cheaper in those days compared with now. Simon Mc Gurrin, Derrinwillen had a fore at his own house and another in Drumkeerin. He used to go into town to work in the forge three days every week. Lackie Flynn had a forge in the town so had Jack Corcoran, Michael Guihan and Thomas Carty, Lisacoghill who had one in Drumkeerin and one at home.
    Brigid Mc Loughlin
    Cill an Dísirt, Co. Liatroma
    Patrick Mc Loughlin
    55

A blacksmith named Peter Flynn of Tullinarogue made pikes for the men of '98. He was discovered and his tools were sent to Enniskillen.