Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Card playing is very unlucky especially when there is cursing and aurging at it. People coming home from card-playing are often afraid, if they have cards in their pockets they are always afraid. Often people throw cards away, but now the joker and the ace of hearts are turned to each other and the carrier thinks himself safe then.
    One night a man from the mountain was after coming home from playing cards. He went out to the stack for some turf to rake the fire. Before him at the stack was a table, two candles, a pack of cards and a man. As soon as the man saw it he got afraid but just then a cock crew and all disappeared.
    Supplied by Francis McLoughlin, Killadiskert 35 years
    Written by Tessie McLoughlin, Killadiskert

Once upon a time two men were coming home from rambling at twelve o'clock at night and...

Once upon a time two men were coming home from rambling at twelve o'clock at night and they saw ghosts playing cards on the side of the road. It was a bright night. The ghosts invited them to play with them. They went over and as soon as they did all disappeared. It is not right to carry cards at night. If a person carries cards he always takes out the joker and never faces the cards.
    B.T. Corristine
    Cill an Dísirt, Co. Liatroma