Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

On the first Friday morning after a calf is calved the right ear is pierced with a knive.
    When fixing a hen's nest a horseshoe is placed under the nest.
  2. When the crows are going home if they fly low it is a sign of rain. When the willie wag-tail is hopping on the street it is a sign of rain. When the crane flies low it is a sign of rain. When we hear wild geese shouting we look out for storm. When the curlews or more commonly known as "the Whistlers" in this district are heard people say there will be rain. When the swallows are in rows on the telegraph wires it is a sign of rain. When the crows fly high good weather may be expected. When the robin is down in the bottom of the bushes it is a bad sign. If he stays up in the tops even if it is raining it will be a good day. When the wild geese come from Scotland it is a sign of snow. When the crane comes down from the mountains to the lowlands or lakes it is a sign of rain. If the seagulls follow the plough it is a sign of rain. When the seagulls fly inland it is a sign of good weather. If seagulls stay out from land it is a sign of good weather.
    Brigid Mc Loughlin
    Cill an Dísirt, Co. Liatroma