Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A horseshoe nailed to a door brings good luck. A red rag keeps away the Evil Eye. Never sweep the dust of the house out of the door or you will sweep the good luck out. Neither lend or borrow on May Day. Never put your shoes up on a table. If you go to bed with your hair wet on Christmas Eve you will never get cold. Never throw dirty water out at night for fear of dirtying the fairies who are passing the door.
    If you nail a horse shoe with the horse nails to the jam of the outer door it keeps away evil spirits.
    Long ago when men used to ride horses as they had no other means of conveyance, Horses were very subject to seeing things invisible to the rider. The rider used always carry horse shoe nails and throw it out between the horses two ears the evil spirits flew before the steel.
    If you lose anything tie a wisp on the crook.
    If a black cat comes and stays in