Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When our Lord was walking around one time he met a crowd of sheep and goats. It was a cold night and He lay among them. At that time the goats had wool on them and the sheep had hair on them. The sheep lay up to Him to warm Him and the goats pucked Him. When the morning dawned the sheep had the wool on them and the goats had the hair on them. The goats are ever cold since.
  2. Hens are set in Spring. The chickens come out in April or May. It is the custom when setting a hen to put a horse-shoe in the straw. If a hen lays out and comes in with the chickens it is lucky. It is unlucky to hear a cock crowing after night some of the people's friends will die. People barter eggs to bring luck on the hens and chickens. If the devil is about the cocks crow. It is unlucky to give away a clocker and a clutch of chickens,
    T. Mc Loughlin
    T. Mc Loughlin