Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and others used to go round in ones or in pairs. Those who went in ones or in pairs used to sleep under bushes or sometimes the people used to let them sleep in their houses. The families used to have a tint made sticks and sacks or of wattles and canvas. Those tramps used to be very badly clad. The women used to wear old ragged coats and they never wore shoes. When they were too old to go about to beg they used to go to the workhouse. The travelling folk of today are very different to those of long ago. Long ago they had to walk about to beg but now they go about in spring vans and carts to carry their tins and food. Poor tramps who go about alone get their meals from house to house. The chief families of tramps about here are the Heaneys, the Coyles, the Wards and the McDonaghs. They often call to our house very early in the morning for food.
    Supplied by Francis McLoughlin, Killadiskert 55years
    Written by Tessie McLoughlin, Killadiskert
  2. Travelling Folk

The beggars of to-day are not as are not as plentiful as they were in the days of old...

The beggars of to-day are not as are not as plentiful as they were in the days of old. The beggars of old never went around in spring vans or in carts as the beggars or tinkers of to-day. They used to live in little mud-wall
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Tessie Mc Loughlin