Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as he was going out on his mission in the morning. The woman did not stay up nor call him and Saint Patrick was late and he was so vexed that he said a cock would never crow in the district and ever since a cock never crew in it.
  2. If you get a four leafed shamrock and cut it with a six pence and put it in your purse you will never want for money.
    If you get a four leafed shamrock when you are milking a cow it is lucky. If you looked for a day you would get a four leafed shamrock. When you do not expect it you get it. Sometimes roots of shamrock are sent across the seas to foreign lands to be set there, but they never grow. No shamrocks were ever seen in Ireland until St. Patrick stooped down and picked one.
    When ever a horse foals a four leafed shamrock grows and every one marks the place to get it the following year.
    Tessie Mc Loughlin
    Cill an Dísirt, Co. Liatroma