Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our Fram consists of twelve fields and nine of those are hay fields. The big rushy field is called "the point" because it runs into a point and at this point three townland Killadiskert, Cloonmone and Derrinvona meet. We have also another rushy field which consists of about 6 acres and it stretches so long and so narromw that it is called "the Curragh". We have another small rushy field called "the moínín oubh"
    Written by BJ Curristine
    B.T. Corristine
  2. Our farm consists of 24 acres, 12 acres of meadow land, 2 acres of it is hilly moor land and the other 10 acres is pasture. On the 12 acres we get thirty-six cocks of hay. On the hilly land heather grows. This field is called "The Hill Field". The field on which the heather grows is called "The Heathery Field". Another field is call "The moínín subh" on account of the black turf which was to be found in this field long ago. Another