Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it off. A fat pig has the most lard. The evening the pig killer comes to kill the pig he brings two pieces of pointed sticks to keep the pig opened and to get the lard dry and firm.
    To render fat: Place in a slow oven and reduce to a liquid. Pour off into jam pots, cool and cover. This rendered fat will keep good for a long time if stored in a dry place. It is quite white when rendered properly.
  2. When the bones are taken out of the pig they are put in another box with a certain quantity of pepper, nitre and salt rubbed in. Before cooking they are put in water and boiled to take the salt out of them. Then they are boiled in another water for an hour. Oatmeal or flour is blended to thicken the soup. The different bones in the pig go by different names as the saucer bones, the black bone and the ribs. The best bone for soup is the black bone. The pig’s feet make good soup also. Supplied and written by Brigid McLoughlin Killadiskert
    2. táirgí
    Brigid Mc Loughlin