Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A boy was out at night and the fairies put him on a horse and told him not to speak until he would come back. They went on a long way and the horse leaped across a river. The boy that was on the horse fell off and said "Good killed-rib." The horse ran away and left him there. He sat there and he saw them coming back and a girl with them. He took out a nail of a horse's shoe and hit her with it and she leaped off the horse and ran over to him. She brought him to the house she left and there was a greyhound dressed in the bed in the image of a girl. They shook holy water on it and leaped out through the window.
    Paddy Joe Gilhooly
    Doirín Mhóna Uachtarach, Co. Liatroma
    Mrs Gilhooly
  2. Long ago children never wore shoes until they were able to earn money for themselves. They had to work as servants and they were often out in the frost and snow digging potatoes and at other hard work. In the spring time they had to carry the manure to the potato field with creels on their backs. Even the girls and women had to carry backloads of rushes on their backs. In this way they earned the price of their shoes. They never got their fill to