Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Coill na gCarn - The Giants Grave
    On the 11th November we visited the giant's grave which stands on a plateau of 10 ft. by 10 ft. almost surrounded by trees. The largest enclosure on the plateau is surrounded by eleven large stones. Its length is 12 feet ans its breadth is 5 feet. It lies from north to south. At the northern end two great stones 2 ft. 10 inches high stand, nearly 2 ft. apart. At the southern end stand 2 stones 2 ft. 3 inches apart - The stone to the west was 4 ft. high the other stone seemed to be broken and was only about 2 ft high. The sides consisted of 3 long stones about 1 ft. high.
    Great stones about were all over the plateau but not arranged in order as these were. Several mounds were also there. Nearly in a field facing the west stood three very large stones and one stone much larger lay on the ground. This had the appearance of the cromlechs we see in pictures.
    Bridgid Mc Loughlin
    Cill an Dísirt, Co. Liatroma