Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the back bone, the ribs and all other bones. Then the pig is cut into four quarters and the sat is rubbed into the sides on the table. The upturned lid of the oven is put on the fire and the pepper and nitre warmed and shaken on the sides. As the sides are put into the box the sugar is shaken on them. The head is split in halves and the brains taken out.
  2. First you clean the puddings thoroughly inside and out side. Then you spill the blood into a basin and mix very well, add pepper, salt, chopped onions, oat meal, and new milk. Mix all together and pour into the stomach bag and sew the holes in the stomach and then put the rest into the small puddings tied in foot lengths and boiled for an hour.
    2. táirgí
    B.T. Corristine
    Cill an Dísirt, Co. Liatroma
  3. The lard is taken off by the pig-killer. He needs a very sharp knife to take off the lard because if the knife cut the bacon it would rot. On this account he takes off as much as he can with his hands. He keeps the lard rolled as he takes