Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have heard my father make statements relating to Larkfield and the O’Donels. My father, who had a good literal and traditional knowledge of Irish history always maintained that the O’Donels of Larkfield were the lineal descendants of the chieftains of Tyrconnell and that no other family of the name in Ireland could claim priority in this respect.
    I also heard him say that a grand-uncle of his, a Father Pat Ward who was parish priest of Drumlease during the penal days, often took shelter in Larkfield House, which is, I believe one of the oldest and finest mansions of the west, and that he used to celebrate Mass there as often as possible under the circumstances.
    This Father Pat Ward is buried in the family plot at Curraghs, on the shores of Lough Allen. His grave, and that of Father Tom Ward who lived at a later period, may be seen at the place mentioned, but time has made its impressions so that the inscriptions and engravings on the tombstones are not easily decipherable. My father used to say that some one of those priests (I forget which) was first buried at, I think, either
    1. am
    Brigid Corristine