Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in the time of the fairies an old man was going around selling noggins or wooden porringers he was also a weaver and they called him "Mickey the Noggins" or "Mickey the weaver". One night, as he was on his rounds he went through a fort which used to be inhabited by fairies. When he was in the fort he could hear voices calling out "Get me a horse" "get me a horse" "get me a horse" said Mickey. All in a sudden he was mounted on a great big horse. The fairies were going to a wedding house to steal a bride. When they got to the house they went up on the rafters of the house and stuck a rush up in her nose and made her sneeze. When she sneezed if no on said "God bless us" the fairies could bring her with them but Mickey said "God bless us" and the fairies got so angry that they threw Mickey down on the floor, noggins and all, and all the people ran away in great alarm.
    B.T. Corristine
    Cill an Dísirt, Co. Liatroma