Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and for those depending on them. Some of them never returned. Strange white birds started to appear in the sky over the people’s houses and priests started to watch there movements they used to go to the house where people were dead. They were sent by God to console they people who had lost their families.
    Supplied by James McPartland, Corkhill. 55years
    Written by Brigid Corristine, Killadiskert
  2. Long ago the people used to teep meadar of butter down in the bogs. Three years ago a man got a meadan of butter buried down in the bog. It was preserved and as fresh as that anyone could eat it. There was about nine lbs of butter in in it. It was in Dromroughy it was found. There were many things found in that found in that bog as pots, ovens, sticks and buts of butter.
  3. A but of butter was found in Glosdromon bogs by a man named Patrick McNulty about twenty years ago. When he got it, it was as fresh looking as new butter. Butter was put in the bogs to keep it fresh. Bog water was the best for keeping it from rotting. Butter or anything else put in with it is well preserved.
    Supplied by Tessie McLoughlin, Killadiskert
    2. táirgí