Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Funerals (ar lean)

When a person is dying a blessed candle is held in his hand and the rosary is said...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    until you go outside of the door. When you visit a corpse house after you have your prayers said leave your hand on the dead person and you will never dream of him or be afraid of him. When the corpse is a bringing to the grave four people of the one name should carry the corpse out of the house. If possible the carriers should the name of the person who is dead.
    Supplied by Patrick Corristine, 68years
    Written by Brigid Corristine, Killadiskert
  2. The beggars of old were very numerous. They were poor people and many of them left good houses because they were not able to pay the rents or rates and the had no food. The farmers were very kind to them. They never left a farmers door without something. They would give all they could afford to give them. They would give them about a half spoonful of tea and a spoonful of sugar. This they put in a small canister. A plateful of flour would be given by some and others would give a small plate of meal. Some people used to give a closed fistful of meal because
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Tessie Mc Loughlin