Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some say the black pig is the devil, others say that it is a pig who will warn the people of the Last day. However we know for certain that the black pig will appear on the Last day. Some say the black pig was killed by a woman who was spreading out clothes - she hit him on the head and killed him. An old legend says that the black pig changed himself into a master. He used to go up and down the school and beat the children and then change himself into a pig. One of the children was so badly beaten that she had to be brought to the priest. She told the priest what had happened. He went to the school and prayed and the pig came out. The pig took the school on his back and ran away with it. He let it fall and formed the Shannon Pot. Others say it rebounded three times and formed Lough Allen, Lough Ree, and Lough Derg.
    T. Mc Loughlin
    T. Mc Loughlin