Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

Kilmore, Co. Leitrim
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

St. Bridgid's Holy Well.
    St. Bridgid's well is in the same field as our house. It is over a hundred years since the well was last used. The Pattern day to this well was the 15th August each year. The well has its source under an ash tree and there are four other large trees growing over it. It is said that it was round these trees that the stations were made. I have heard that there was a public house near the well and that people coming to the pattern used to get drunk in the public house and when they went down to it they began to fight and blood was spilled and and then the priests came and cursed the well and then it ceased to be frequented. It is also said that when it was cursed something rose out of it and went away up the hills and fell into a river a half a mile away. It made a big hole in the river which can still be seen in that river. A little stream drains the well but there is still plenty of clear water in it. St. Bridgid's Church, which stands in ruins in Kilbride cemetry, is on the opposite side of the road.
    Saint Brigid's Well, Co. Leitrim
    Bridgid Mc Loughlin