School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. Long ago the old people had great superstition about the cross-day of the year.
    It was said that whatever day of the week fell on the 28th December that would be the cross day of the week. The old people said if any person killed an animal on that day an animal would die each week after. It was said also if a person started work on the cross-day of the week he would have no luck.

Matthew Murphy
    Dreenariegh
    Glencar
    Matthew Murphy
    50
    Derreenanaryagh, Co. Kerry
  2. Long ago the old people thought there was a cross day in every year.
    They thought that whatever day fell on the 28th December that would be the cross day of that year. On that day they never left out the animals, and they had to take great care of them.
    They also thought if a person sent out money on that day he would be sending out money for the rest of the week.
    They also thought if you killed an