School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. The Food People Had Long Ago
    Long ago people had no tea to drink. They used to eat potatoes three times a day. After they got a little meal and they used to make "candy" form it.
    "Candy" was meal bread wet with water. After awhile they got a little tea.
    They had the tea only for certain times of the year. Then they used to make "stir - about". It was made in the following manner. The first thing they did was they boiled an oven of water. Then they put yellow meal into it. One person should keep stirring it fearing it would get lumpy. Then they would eat it for their supper. They also made bread called 'stampy". They made it in the following manner. The first thing they did was they got potatoes and washed them. Then they got a piece of tin and holed it all over with a nail, to grate the potatoes. When all the potatoes were grated they mixed flour with them. Then they used to put it baking.
    They always had a "stampy" cake and eggs for Easter Sunday. On that day they used to have a great feast. Then they got tea. After awhile they made no "stampy" or "Candy". They made only flour and meal bread. The people long ago were a lot healthier and stronger than the people now. If the people now got wet they would get cold. Some of them would be sick for a long time. Sometimes they would not get out of it without the doctor. Of the
    1. products
    Micheal Morris