School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. The Food People Had Long Ago
    The people long ago had no bread to eat or no tea to drink. They used to eat potatoes three times a day. After awhile they used to have meat. Then they started to make "candy". It was made in the following manner. First meal was got and wet with hot water. Then it was made in squares and put on a griddle to bake. It was very healthy bread. After a while the people made "Stampy" and they soon got tea. "Stampy" was made in the following manner. First they got potatoes and grated them with an iron grater. They then mixed flour with it. Then it was put on in an oven to bake. This was very healthy to eat.
    1. products
    Pathrick Morris