School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

The clothes long ago were made of flannel. They made them in the following manner...

The clothes long ago were made of flannel. They made them in the following manner.
    First they got the wool and carded it. When it was carded by them it was spun. They spun it in the following manner. First they got a spinning wheel and a stand. This stand is like a stool with four legs under it. They then got a string to put around the wheel. This wheel is made in a circle like the wheel of a cart. When the wheel was ready the thread was spun.
    When it was spun it was sent to a weaver to weave it. When he had weaved it he send it back to them when it was made into flannel.
    The piece for the womens suit was send to a presser to get it pressed. The piece for the mens suit was sent to a Tuckner to get it tucked. When it was send home from the presser the people send for a tailor to make the suit. The tailor came to the house and made the suit.
    When the piece for the
    John Murphy