School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. The following are the games we play. "Splinking", "Blind Man's Buff", My Birin and "Corners".
    "Splinking is played in the following manner. First four or five of us gather together and the eldest one says Ink Pink to see who who should splink. The person is splinking puts a coat on his eyes while the others are going in hide. Afterwards whoever the splinker catches must splink the next time.This is done until the game is finished.
    We also play "Blind Man's Buff" very often at home. It is played in the following manner.
    All of us gather together and one person puts a coat on his face and follows the remainder of us around the house. The first person he catches must put on the coat the next time. This is done with pleasure until the game is finished.
    Another one of our favourite games is "My Birin". This is done in the following manner. One person gets a piece of a rod and redens the end of it in the fire. He passes it on to the next person and says "Here is my birin for you" The other person says "what fortune
    John Coffey
    Cloon East, Co. Kerry