School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. Old Roads
    The following are the roads which were made long ago "Lettergorrive" "Bealac Beam" and "Ciseac an Airin" [?].
    Lettergorrive road was made in the following manner. The men gathered there about nine o'clock in the morning. The steward over them was Paddy Sullivan.
    They had no convenience to draw staff but in buckets. The landlord allowed them about thirty pounds to make it. If it cost more than that they had to make at their own expence.
    The road running through Bealac Bean was made by Michael Breen from the South.
    The people from Glencar worked to the top of Bealac and the people from the south worked from there to the end of it. They got only a small amount of money for making that road also.
    "Caiseac an Aitmm" [?] is a road leading from Cloom to the public road. The people of Cloom themselves that made that road at their own expence. Before that there was no road. The people had to go along the lake when going anywhere.
        1. public infrastructure
    John Coffey