School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. "How potatoes were sown Long ago."
    The first thing that was done was, the ground in which the potatoes were to be set was marked with a rope called a marhing-line and stroked along near the line with a spade. The ground was then turned with a spade and made into ridges. Each ridge was three feet wide. Between every ridge there was a clash which was a foot and a half wide. The potatoes were then got and cut into parts. Each part was called a "[?]". An eye was left in each part for it was out of the eye the stalk grew. Then the "[?]" were brought to the field in bags.
    One person got a bucket and filled it with "[?]". Another person got a spade. The person of the spade put a hole in the ridge. The person of the bucket put a "[?]" into each hole. There used to be three holes strait across the ridge. This is continued until the garden was set. He then packed the holes tightly with a spade.
    After the garden had been set the people drew manure on the ridges with a "cleab." They spread it on the ridges with a pike. They then dug up the clashes with a spade and shovelled the earth on the ridges with a shovell. It was left there for about three weeks until the stalks were high. They were again carthed. After a few weeks more they were sprayed. This was done in the following manner:
    Shelia Coffey
    Cloon East, Co. Kerry