School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. Long ago it was very difficult to get a pair of boots. If the people had any they used to wear them to mass.
    The people long ago never wore boots until they were very old. They were too expensive to buy and even that it was the custom at the time. In winter the children used to wear shoes called "lopines". These were made in the following manner.
    The people of the house used to knit stockings without any sole. When they would be wearing them they would put a strap of leather round their feet.
    When they would go to mass they would bring the boots under their arms until they reach the church. They would take them off again when they would come out.
    There was one shoemaker in Glencar by the name of John Griffin he made shoes at a small price.
    John Coffey