School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. There are a great many forts in the district. They were used as burying ground.
    It is said that there is an old fort in Scrahan and the "Cathaor Láidir" was buried. It is said there is another fort in "Lisc Cataóir". Long ago people were buried there.
  2. There are many old forts around the place. It is supposed that these were the houses in which the Danes lived long ago. During the big war people went into these forts. Long ago two boys were playing near a fort. One of them began to sing and he said he would like to live in the fort. Soon he heard a person singing inside. A woman came out of the fort and put in the boy that was singing. It was said when people went there afterwards that they heard the boy singing inside.
    Patrick Morris
    Glanmakee, Co. Kerry