School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. A churn is the most useful vessel to people.
    When people are going to make a churn the first thing they do is they scald the churn with boiling water. Then they put the milk into it. They put in the churn staff and they put the churn board and the claibin on it. Then they start to make the churn which is not made for about an hour.
    When it is made all the butter comes on top of the milk. Then the butter is taken off the milk, and washed with clean water. They salt some of it for household use and send the remainder to the shop. Then the milk is given to the calves, bread is also made with it.
    Many people say if a person came in while the churn was going on they should strike a stroke if not it is said they would carry away some of the butter. Buttermilk is very good for calves.
    Joan Murphy
    Derreenanaryagh, Co. Kerry