School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. Long ago the old people made baskets in the following manner.
    First they got rods in the wood and left them to wither for a few weeks. Then they got the strongest of the rods and put them standing on ground, the shape of the top of the basket. They left about four inches between every two rods.
    Then they got the week rods and weaved them through the strong ones.They continued doing this until they had the basket the requested size. Then they bended in the strong rods and weaved the weak rods through them to form the bottom of the basket.
    Long ago the old people made ropes themselves. They made them in the following manner.
    First they got "fionnán" and left it dry[?] for a few days. Then they got a "cruaicín". This was an implement for twisting the rope. One person was joining on strips of "fionnán" when the other person was twisting it. They continued in this manner until they had the rope long enough. Then they started another rope in the same way.
    Long ago the people of Glencar burned lime-stone themselves. They drew it from Drouma[?]. They put a layer of turf and a layer of lime
    Matthew Murphy
    Derreenanaryagh, Co. Kerry