School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. At the present there is but one tailor in Glenear. His house is situated in Lyrans. His name is Patrick O'Shea. He makes the clothes for the people. This tailor never went from house to house as those in the olden days. The people buy the cloth themselves in some shop and he makes the clothes for them.
    Long ago the clothes were made from wool. First they got the wool and carded it. When they had it carded they spun it. This was done in the following manner.
    First they got the spinning wheel and stand that was under it. This wheel is made in a circle like the wheel of a car. Afterwards they put a long string round the wheel. Then the wool was got and spun.
    When it was spun it was send to a weaver to weave it. After a while he send it back to them and he had made it into flannel.
    The piece of flannel for the women was send to a presser to press it. The piece for the mens suit
    John Coffey