School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. The famine was one of the worst periods in Irish history. The time of the famine, a man and his wife and five children lived in a small hut in Sneem. Early in the famine all their food was consumed and there was no more food to be found.
    One morning the man and his five sons went out in search of food. They saw a turnip growing in a field near by. The six of them went pulling the turnip. They spent a long time trying to pull it. After a while with great force they succeeded in pulling it.
    There was a river flowing through the field and they all fell back into it and were drowned. A few days afterwards the woman of the house died of fever.
    John Coffey
    Cloon East, Co. Kerry