School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    following is why the wren is killed on Saint Stephen's Day. When the soldiers were after him he climbed up a tree from them, as they were passing by a wren flew out from it the soldiers looked up and saw him above. They dragged him down and killed him.
  2. "St. Bridget's Day"
    St. Bridget's day is kept in honour of St. Bridget. It falls on the thirty first of January. On that day a number of young boys gathers together. Each of these boys has a white dress a straw hat and a mask on his face.
    When they were ready they went from house to house searching for money. When they go into every house they say "something for the biddy." They also carry a melodion. When they go into each house they start playing the melodion. If they could see by the people of the house that they were going to give them money they would dance and sing. After finishing the dance they would go away. They continue this until eleven o'clock. Then they go home.
    Mary Morris
    Glanmakee, Co. Kerry