School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. The Smith and the Forge
    Long ago Jerry Clifford owned a forge at Lyrans. He used to do great business in his forge. He used to shoe horses band wheels and make horse - shoes.
    He had a bellows to light the fire. He used put a piece of iron into the fire. When the iron was red he used to take it out with a pinsers and make it into the shape of a shoe. Then he used to prepare the horses hoof and put on the shoe.
    He used drive a nail on each hole to make it firm. Then he used to turn the nail with the claw of the hammer. He got a rasp and rasped the nail. He used do a lot of other work. He used have a big wide stone and there was a hole in the middle of it. Then he used put the wheel down on the stone and band it. This was done in the following manner.
    He used let the wheel rest in the top of the stone a leave the box of the wheel into the hole. Then he used prepare the wheel and put on the band. He used make horse - shoes also. He used make them in the following manner.
    He got a piece of iorn and put into the fire.
    When it was red he used to make it into the shape of a shoe. Then he used put seven holes so us the nails would be driven through it. He used put bosses
    John Murphy
    Derreenanaryagh, Co. Kerry