School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    that spindle and put in a new one. When they had enough thread made, they made it into balls and it was ready for use.
  2. Long ago many people made firkins in the following manner.
    This was made something similar to a porter barrel, but instead of hoops they put splitted twigs round it. The firkin was made of timber. It was very useful for carrying butter to the shop.
    When people carried firkins to the shop they never got them back. They always had new ones.
    Spinning was also done very often in this Parish.
    First a spinning-wheel was got and fixed for spinning. Then the wool was taken off the sheep. It was packed into bags and sent to the mill. When it came back it was folded up in balls. They tied a band from the wheel to the spindle. They tied one end of the thread to the spindle
    John Coffey
    Cloon East, Co. Kerry