School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. The Food People Had Long Ago
    People nowadays have many different things to eat and drink to that of long ago. The people of olden days used to live partly on potatoes. These they used to eat three times a day with a little milk and salt. Three meals a day they used to have. Sometimes they might have stir - about for breakfast. This they made in the following manner.
    First they boiled an oven of water. When the water was boiled they used to mix meal through it. While the neal was being mixed one person had to keep stirring it fearing it could get lumpy.
    Nobody in the house eat until it was cooked.
    Later on people had fish to eat. This fish was called "Mackeral" . This "mackeral" was got in the sea by fishermen. It was cheap at first so they were able to buy sufficent for a week.
    People also made "Stampy". They made it in the following manner. First they got the bottom of a gallen and holed all over with a nail. Then they got three or four potatoes and peel them. They rubbed the potatoes to the holes and make them into small pieces. They then put the potatoes into a pan and mix flour with them. When this was done a little milk was added to the flour and potatoes. It was then put in an oven to bake. It used to be baking for about an hour. When it was taken up it was of a purple colour. The people thought this a great
    1. products
    John Coffey