School: Both Íseal (roll number 16744)

Boheeshil, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. The landlord of this district was Chute. He evicted Con Shea Droumalonhert John Foley Curravagha and Michael Sullivan Dreenagh.
    John Foley was evicted for nonpayment of rent. Michael Murphy was sent as care-taker in his farm. Then John Foley went to America. He never got back his farm again. After a few years Michael Murphy got broke in the farm he had no money to support himself. Then he was evicted. Then he and his wife and family went to America. After a few years he came back and got his farm.
    Con Shea was evicted for nonpayment of rent. John Morris was sent as care-taker in his farm. Con Shea stayed with his neighbours for a year or so. He got back his farm.
    Michael Sullivan Dreenagh was evicted for nonpayment of rent. After a few years he got back his farm.
    John Murphy
    Derreenanaryagh, Co. Kerry